FRACTIONS IN THE SUAN SHU SHU (CHINA, BEGINNING OF THE 2ND CENTURY BCE) - Inalco - Institut National des Langues et Civilisations Orientales Accéder directement au contenu

Résumé

The "Suàn Shù Shū" contains 301 instances of regular expressions for fractions. They can be "mono-dimensional" (formed with one integer name only) for unit fractions, "bidimensional" (with two integer names) for both unit and non-unit fractions, or lexicalized only for 1/3, 1/2 and 2/3. The present paper gives a complete description of the diversity of these forms. Bidimensional expressions are predicative phrases: the name "n fēn" of a unit fraction 1/n acts as subject and the numerator's name as predicate; according to the syntactic context, the morpheme zhī can be used as an optional marker of this predicative relation.

西漢出土文獻《算數書》中表達分數的短語有301例。本文全面描述該書中的那些短語。在文中,我把它們定義為“一維短語(即包括唯一一個整數名)”和“二維短語(即包括兩個整數名)”,前者表達單位分數,後者表達單位和非單位分數,除此之外還有三個詞彙化的短語專門用於表達1/3、1/2和2/3。在二維短語中,單位分數1/n作為短語的主語表達分母,而表達分子的那個數名作為短語的謂語,根據語境,“之”字可作為短語標誌放在主謂語之間。