A contrastive study of the linguistic encoding of motion events in Standard Chinese and in the Guanzhong dialect of Mandarin (Shaanxi) - Inalco - Institut National des Langues et Civilisations Orientales Accéder directement au contenu

Résumé

In Standard Chinese, locative phrases placed after verbs that express the manner or cause of motion typically express the GOAL of the motion, but also sometimes express the SOURCE, the ROUTE, or the DIRECTION. Here we discuss the linguistic encoding of motion events in the Guanzhong dialect, a non-standard variety of Chinese Mandarin, focusing on that particular issue. We show that the only semantic role that postverbal locative phrases can play in the Guanzhong dialect is that of the GOAL (BOUNDED PATH). This constraint is to be connected with the resultative construction, and indicates a stricter correlation between meaning and form than in Standard Chinese.

普通话中,方所短语如果出现在表示位移的方式或使因的动词之后,则可以表示该位移的目标,也可以表示该位移的起点、路径或方向。本文主要从这方面入手,关注关中方言位移事件的语言表达,并以普通话作为对比和参照。文章发现,关中方言中动词后的方所短语只能表达目标(有界路径)这一语义角色。文章注意到这一限制与动结式之间的联系,并指出,关中方言在句法和语义方面的关联比普通话紧密和严格。