The morphologization of verb suffixes in Northern Chinese - Inalco - Institut National des Langues et Civilisations Orientales Accéder directement au contenu

Résumé

This paper describes various types of the morphologization of verb suffixes at work in Northern Mandarin, and provides a tentative classification based on fieldwork in Hebei and western Shaanxi, as well as on an extensive survey of second-hand descriptions. What we call the ‘inflected form’ of the verb regularly corresponds in Standard Mandarin to the verb followed by perfective or stativizing suffixes, goal markers, and complementizers. We discuss the following issues: 1) To what extent does this morphologization process question the prevalent view on Chinese, i.e. Chinese, as an analytic-isolating language, cannot go further up the grammaticalization cline? 2) More than half a century after the first study which pointed at “verbal inflection” in a Shaanxi dialect, to what extent can we link these morphologization phenomena to language contact, and more precisely to language contact specific to the Northwest Mandarin area?

本文首先對北方官話中所能觀察到的動詞後綴形態化現象進行了描述,並且對其進行了嘗試性的分類,這一分類主要是基于我們在河北和陝西西部的田野調查以及一些二手材料。我們所說的動詞的“屈折形式”與標准官話中附加在動詞後表示完成或狀態持續的後綴、終點標記以及補語標記等成分顯示出很整齊的對應關系。本文主要討論兩個問題:(一)這一形態化過程似乎會讓我們懷疑大家對漢語的共識,即漢語因為屬於分析型語言,其虛詞的语法化就不可能導致屈折形态成份的产生。(二)五十多年前的研究曾指出陝西某些方言的動詞完成體有“內部屈折”。如今能否判斷這些形態化現象與中國西北部特有的語言接觸緊密相關?

Citer

Christine Lamarre. The morphologization of verb suffixes in Northern Chinese. CAO Guangshun, Redouane DJAMOURI, Alain PEYRAUBE; 曹广顺、罗端、贝罗贝. Languages in Contact in North China. Historical and Synchronic Studies, 13, École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales, 2015, Collection des Cahiers de Linguistique Asie Orientale, 2-910216-11-X. ⟨hal-01283726⟩